San Diego Mesa Olympics - October 7-8, 2006

Prose Interpretation:

First Place Robert Cannon
Third Place David Hale

Duo Interpretation:

First Place Robert Cannon & David Hale

Poetry Interpretation:

Third Place Robert Cannon

After Dinner Speaking:

Second Place Robert Cannon

Program Oral Interp:

First Place Robert Cannon

Mt. SAC Ron Reel Invitational - October 14, 2006

Drama Interpretation:

Sixth Place David Hale
Top Novice Eric Garcia

Poetry Interpretation:

Fifth Place Robert Cannon

Cal Baptist Invitational - October 13-14, 2006

Novice Debate:

Third Place Joanna Lamb & Tracy Reed (Seventh Speaker: Tracy Reed Tenth Speaker: Joanna Lamb)

Drama Interpretation

Fifth Place David Hale

Duo Interpretation:

Fourth Place Robert Cannon & David Hale

After Dinner Speaking:

Fourth Place Robert Cannon

Poetry Interpretation:

Third Place Robert Cannon

AFA Warmup - October 27-28, 2006

Drama Interpretation:

First Place Robert Cannon

California Double-Up Invitational - October 19-21, 2006

Novice Debate:

First Place Speaker Sarah Black

Lancer Invitational - October 27-28, 2006

Northridge Invitational - November 3-5, 2006

School Sweepstakes:

Third Place, Community College Division

Third Place, Individual Events, Overall Division

Individual Awards – Day One

Novice Duo Interpretation:

First Place Adrine Akopyan & Amanda Maaz

Novice Prose Interpretation:

Third Place David Machen

Novice Extemporaneous:

Second Place Arturo Espinosa

Open Prose Interpretation:

Second Place Robert Cannon
Semi-finalists David Hale Tracy Reed

Open Impromptu:

Semi-finalist Tracy Reed

Open Poetry Interpretation:

First Place Robert Cannon
Semi-finalist David Hale

Open Duo Interpretation:

First Place Robert Cannon & David Hale
Third Place Adrine Akopyan & Amanda Maaz

Open Program Oral Interp.

Fourth Place Cecily Allen

Open Dramatic Interpretation:

Second Place Robert Cannon

Individual Awards – Day Two

Novice Poetry Interpretation:

Second Place Jessica Sediles

Open Program Oral Interp:

Second Place Cecily Allen

Open Prose Interpretation:

Second Place Robert Cannon
Semi-finalist Tracy Reed

Open Poetry Interpretation:

First Place Robert Cannon

Open Dramatic Interpretation:

Second Place Robert Cannon
Fourth Place David Hale

Open Duo Interpretation:

Second Place Robert Cannon & David Hale

Palomar/Griffin Invitational- November 10-12, 2006
Day One

Prose interpretation:

Second Place David Hale
Fourth Place Amanada Maaz

Poetry Interpretation:

Sixth Place David Hale

After Dinner Speaking:

Fourth Place Robert Cannon

Impromptu:

Sixth Place Tracy Reed

Duo Interpretation:

Second Place Robert Cannon & Tracy Reed

Day Two

Prose Interpretation:

Fourth Place David Hale

After Dinner Speaking:

Fourth Place Robert Cannon

Program Oral Interp.:

Third Place Robert Cannon

Duo Interpretation:

First Place Robert Cannon & Tracy Reed

Fall Champs - December 1-3, 2006

Hell Froze Over Invitational - January 12-13, 2007

Program Oral Interp.:

Semi Finalist David Hale

Prose Interpretation:

Semi Finalist Robert Cannon

Poetry Interpretation:

Second Place Robert Cannon

Southern California Urban Debate League Invitational -January 25-27, 2007

Program Oral Interp.:

Sixth Place David Hale

Drama Interpretation:

Sixth Place David Hale
Fifth Place Ryan Robbins

Poetry Interpretation:

Fifth Place David Hale

Prose Interpretation:

Third Place David Hale

Spring Champs - February 23-25, 2007

Program Oral Interp:

Fourth Place David Hale

Drama Interpretation:

Sixth Place Ryan Robbins

Cultural Artifact:

Second Place Robert Cannon

Duo Interpretation:

Third Place Robert Cannon & Tracy Reed

Debate

Octofinalists Kris Chew & Erik Mesropian

Sixteenth Speaker Robert Cannon

High GPA Awards Adrine Akopian
Sarah Black
Arturo Espinosa
Tracy Reed

District Qualifier - March 2-3, 2007

School Sweepstakes:

Second Place, Community College Division
Third Place, Overall Season Winner

Poetry Interpretation:

First Place David Hale

Program Oral Interp:

First Place David Hale
Fifth Place Cicely Allen

After Dinner Speaking

Fourth Place Tracy Reed

Fourth Place Speaker Award for Year

Robert Cannon

State - March 14-18, 2007

Program Oral Interp:

First Place Cicely Allen

After Dinner Speaking:

Gold Medal Robert Cannon
Gold Medal Tracy Reed

Debate:

Silver Medal Robert Cannon & Tracy Reed

Duo Interpretation:

Silver Medal Robert Cannon & Tracy Reed

Drama Interpretation:

Silver Medal Robert Cannon

Poetry Interpretation:

Silver Medal Robert Cannon

Prose Interpretation:

Gold Medal Amanda Maaz
Silver Medal David Hale
Bronze Medal Tracy Reed

Program Oral Interp:

Bronze Medal David Hale

American Forensic Association - April 5-10, 2007

Drama Interpretation:

Quarter finalist Robert Cannon

Phi Ro Pi - April 10-15, 2007

Prose Interpretation:

Silver Medal Tiffany Brain

Duo Interpretation:

Bronze Medal Tracy Reed

Palomar Cool Off - April 27-29, 2007

Rookie Debate:

Third Place Speaker Naira Davtyan

Novice Debate:

Ninth Place Speaker Erik Mesropian

Persuasion:

Finalist Victoria Campbell

Impromptu:

Third Place Erik Mesropian
Finalist Joanna Lamb

Last updated: 7/7/2010 3:18:15 PM