Scholarships and Awards 2010

Achieving College Excellence (ACE)
Adams, Ercil Memorial
Alpha Gamma Sigma
Academic
Tutorial
Service
Community Service
Humanitarian Award
Alex Silinas Memorial
Alpha Upsilon-Delta Kappa Gamma Society
Alternative Dream
American Association of University Women
Amirian Family
Apanosians, Heraj Memorial
Laurel and Donald Golder Academic Scholar Awards in Honor of
Charles H. Gibson
Drake C. Hawkins
N. Arthur Rasmuson
Patricia A. Lienhard
Robert J. Taylor
Armenian International Women’s Association
Assistance League of Glendale

Associated Students of Glendale Community College

Aviation Division Scholarships
Christ, David
De Angelis, John Memorial
Kern, David
Norris, Lee


Mercade Family Baja Scholarship Fund
Bakken, Russell Memorial
Baja California Field Studies Program
Balcer, Linde Memorial
Baumann-Riddle, Melita Child Development
Battaglia, Angela and Anthony
Belle, Christie Family
Bentley, Jeanne Memorial
Biology Student Assistant
Burch, Ernest Jr. Memorial
Butcher, Linda Ruth Memorial

 


Business Division Awards:
Accounting
Ross, Barry Business Law
Business Administration
Computer App. & Business Office Tech.
CS/IS
DeFrain, Pat Memorial
Faverman, Frances and Herman
Faverman, Myron
Haskins, Robert Memorial
Insurance Business Ass. of Glendale
Kazanjian, Phil, Business Law
Omar Azmon
Real Estate
Unterman, Robert Memorial

 
California Retired Teachers Association
Casillas, Arnulfo Memorial
Chemistry
Clark, Katherine and Thomas M. Memorial
Clemens, Albert
Clover, Sara Evelyn Memorial
Coblentz-Zorbas Women's Athletic
Cochrane, Harold B. Memorial
Coffelt, Dolores Memorial
Ann Reed Collaborative Learning (SI)
Student Services Scholarship
College Women’s Club of Pasadena
Collins, Deirdre Memorial
Colton-Field Academic Achievement Award
Community Service
Connett, Ted Memorial
Costales, Sharon-Veterans
Crane Fund for Widows and Children
CSEA
Culinary Arts
Culinary Arts Club
Daly/Janicki English Award
D’Aloia Cook, Estelle and James Michael Memorial
Daly, Michael Memorial
Danforth, Charles
Davitt, John A – President’s F-1 Students
Davitt, John & Gael, in Memory of Linde Balcer
Davitt, John & Gael, in Memory of Sally Black
De Grassi, Dolores
DeLeon, Mikhail PCO
Delmonte, Janet and John
Del Rio, Teresa Memorial
De Rowe, Cora
De Vincentis, Lani
Devine Family
Doyle, Professor Mark A. Memorial
Dozois, Paul Memorial
Dream Scholarship
Dreis, Delia Memorial


Center for Students with Disabilities
Braille Transcribers Guild Scholarship
Deaf Education Award
George, Gerry Memorial
Keefe, Joe Memorial Scholarship
Kazanjian Family
Northwest Glendale Lions Club
Tim Richards Foundation
Vazzana, Samuel Family Award


Early Childhood Education
Edwards, Ray and Editha
Electronic and Computer Technology
Enfiadjian, Rafael
Evans Family
Faculty Awards for Academic Excellence
Fell, William H. Memorial
Fidelity Federal Award
Garfield Miller, James
GCC Alumni Association
GCC Classified Council
GCC Guild
GCC Senate Award for Academic Excellence
Gelfand-Sollars, Lisa Memorial
Geragos, Mark
Ghazarian, Haroutioun and Angele
Ghazarian, Nahreen A
Ghazarian, Mshak K
GHS Graduating Class of 1947
Glendale Area Schools Federal Credit Union
Glendale High School PTSA
Glendale Community Foundation Awards:
Chuck Benedict
Reinhart Family Award
Tuesday Afternoon Club
Youngquist Award
Glendale Host Lions Club
Giambra, Gina Memorial
Golder, Laurel and Donald
Golf Tournament Sponsors’ Program
Gorham Family
Grieg, Edvard-Lodge#74
Grumbley, Helen and Robert Memorial
Hacopian, Vahe and Armine
Hahn, Paul and Marion Memorial
Hammer, Florence Miller
Hansen, Mark David Memorial
Hedlund, John and Virginia
Hill, Lynn-Investors Club
Hilton Hotel
Holden Ferkich, Karen
Hoover High School – Ruth Starr
Horton, Ernest and Patricia Philosophy Award
Hovanesian Family
Huang, Teching Memorial
Huber, Max Memorial
Hughes Journalism
Hull Family
Hyman, Mildred Memorial
Ingledue, Alice Lee Memorial
International Student Association Awards
Jamgochian, Makrouhi Music
Jensen McMullin, Cynthia
Keller, John B. Memorial
Keshishian, Osheen
Khachikian, Melineh
King Family
Knickelbein, JoAnn Memorial
Koploy, Bonnie
Kreider, John and Elsa
Gardner-Kuentz, Kelly Memorial
Kutch, Dan and Jeannie
Kiwanis Club of Glendale
La Crescenta Women’s Club
Larson, Jean Memorial
Lazzaretto, Charles Memorial
League of Women Voters
Leek, Anne Memorial
Lees, Bob – Award for Future Writers
Levy, Ralph and Lillian Memorial
Lillie, Ella and Everett – Mathematics Award

Making College Happen
Mathematics Teaching
McCuen, JoRay
Mc Gillivary, Vera
McKay, Griffin Memorial
McGuire, Barbara Memorial
Memmler, Ruth, MD
Millington-Holmes Family
Montante, Joseph Anthony
Montante, Mikey Memorial
Montgomery Family
Morris, Mary Lou Memorial
Najarian Family
National Charity League of Glendale
Nelson, Virginia
Neufeld, Helen – Woman in Medicine
Noble, Loyd Memorial
Nursing Scholarships
Assistance League of Glendale (Nursing)
Black, Sally Memorial
Minor Sommerville, Mabel
Murphy, John Memorial
Myers, Sandy
Svetich, Grace Ann
J Walter Smith Nursing Awards
Van Avery, Johnetta Memorial
Women of the Moose (Glendale Chapter)
Nursing Society Scholarship
Oakmont League of Glendale
Parker, Gary W. Mathematics Award
Parker, Gary W. Memorial
Patrons Club Scholarships/Grants in Aid:
Patrons Club Scholarships
Bicentennial Award
Bishop, Elsie Memorial Women of The Year
College 50th Anniversary
Culinary Arts Award
Davitt, John A
Gillespie, Matt Memorial
H. Rex Craig Memorial
Humanities
Murman, Hedwig (Hedy) Memorial
Music
Past Presidents Award
Patrons’ Golden Anniversary
Retired Deans
Rotha Davidson Memorial
Smith, J. Walter Man of The Year
Theatre Arts
Visual Arts
Walter and Patricia Harris Mack
Zajac, Sally
Pedersen, Karen Memorial
Perkins, Angela and Edward F. Memorial
Peroomian Family Science Scholarship
Pilipino Cultural Organization
Philips, Estela
Proctor, Pearl Memorial
Place, Professor Derrill Memorial
Rasmuson, Arthur and Steve White
Re-Entry Program Awards
Assistance League of Glendale (Re-Entry)
Beck, Harry L. Memorial
Berry, Rae
Cunningham, Jeanne-Homemaker Award
Glendale Rotary Foundation
Hamilton, Mary Memorial
Kabateck Family Re-Entry
Kunze, William Memorial
Lienhard, Patricia A. Memorial
Mahnken, Priscilla Memorial
Manus Anson, Geraldine
Novinger, Anne Marie
P.E.O. Chapter HG
Rivas, Maria and Teresa Scholarship
Venola, Loramae Memorial
Jeanne M. Rees Memorial
Reinbolt, Dwain “Bud” Memorial
Reinhard, Bill
Rossall-Smith Awards
Female Scholar Athlete
Male Scholar Athlete
Trustee Female Award
Trustee Male Award
Rhaney, Orine Memorial
Rowley, Elizabeth Memorial
Sabatini, Luigi Memorial
Sarkisian, Edward Memorial
Sartoris, James “Cardinal and Gold"
Schlatter, Aulden and Betty
Serot Family Memorial
Shahinian, Linda Memorial
Shelburne, Dave and Mary
Smith, James M
Stirling Nibley, Linda Memorial
Social Sciences Division Scholarships
Economics
Guilmette, Collin S. Memorial
Hawkins, Drake (Political Science)
Hubbard, Sonja Memorial
Hudspeth, Cindy Lee Memorial
Kienle, John Memorial
Turrill, Russell Halsey Humanities Award
Soroptimist International of Glendale
Southern California Gas Co
Southern California Hotel and Restaurant Mgmt.
Southern California Restaurant Writers
Steele, Helen
Steinhilber, Irene Memorial
Stirdivant, C. E. Memorial
Study Abroad
Striker, Wayne Memorial
Sutherland, Michael Winston Memorial
Sweetnam, Ken and Betty
Sweetnam, June Fisher Memorial
Tang, Richard W. Memorial
Taylor, Burtis and Opal
Thedorescu, Steffi Memorial
Thomas, Joe Memorial–Journalism
Tye Veden Scholar Awards
Director’s Award
Outstanding Service Award
Cabinet Appreciation Award
Academic and Service Excellence Award
Scholar’s Excellence Award


Visual and Performing Arts Scholarships
ASGCC Fine Arts
Braun, Aimee Memorial
Burke, Mary D. Vocal Award
Burke, William Instrumental
"Magic Music" Robert D. & Robert W. Butcher
Coomes, Michael Memorial
Charles, Richard E. (Dick) Memorial-Music
Denton, Elmer G. Memorial
G. Perezchica Technical Theatre Student
Grassi, Ann S. Memorial
Greco Family–Choral Award
Huber, Walter
Joy Fellowship
Kentner-Kholer, Eleanor
Keller, Elsie Marie (Music
Knecht, Jane Memorial-Music
Little Theatre of the Verdugos
Markwell, Terry Memorial
McKennon, Dean Memorial
Music Instrumentalist Scholarship
Nern, Helen I. Conner–Music
Nern, Helen I. Conner–Drama

Reyes, Ray Memorial
Rossall, Julia Memorial-Music
Rutter, Aleta Memorial
Seeley, Shirley Memorial
Seelos, Lorenna Elise Memorial
Thomsen, Robert Award (Photo)
Thorp, Alicia-Music
Venola, Loramae Memorial
von Tautphoeus, Magda
Wang, Frank Memorial
Weaver, Johnene Art Award
Robert Pike Whitten (Performing Arts, Music)
Young, Milton Memorial
Leon Valentine
Vartanian Family
Viertel, Rich/Host Lions Club
Vocational Education Award (Senate ’09
Voegele, Margaret
Wang, Yeimei
Washington Mutual Bank
Webreck, Jacquie and Jeffrey Memorial
Wessly, William, Charlotte and Ernestine Memorial
Witt, Lois and George
Women’s Athletic Club
Wyler, Lorraine Memorial
Yesyan, Edward and Katherine Family

Last updated: 8/11/2011 8:27:09 AM